liftEd | Innovation in Literacy Conference

Innovative and evidence-based insights for advancing literacy in our classrooms.

MARCH 4, 2017 - 8AM-5PM
Jackson Convention Complex
Jackson, Mississippi

Speakers

Yasmine El Baggari

Featured Speaker: Voyaj

Dr. Stacey Donaldson

Featured Presenter: MDE

Julie Kantor

Featured Speaker: Twomentor

Marshall Ramsey

Featured Speaker: Editorial Cartoonist, Author

Dr. Richard Turner

Featured Speaker: MSU NSPARC

Sherrill Adamo, NBCT

Petal Elementary School

Robin Atwood, NBCT

USM World Class Teaching Program

Jessica Benson

Tallahatchie River Foundation

Melanie Bray, NBCT

Hayes Cooper Center

Dr. Devon Brenner

Mississippi State University

Michelle Brown

Riverside Elementary CL Morris Campus

Kelly Butler

Barksdale Reading Institute

LeighAnne Cheeseman

Mississippi Department of Education

Janie Cirlot-New

Mississippi State University

Gail Gettis

ASU World Class Teacher Academy

Cindy Hale

Barksdale Reading Institute

Jill Hoda

Mississippi Department of Education

Savannah Horton

Vicksburg Intermediate School

Kim James, NBCT

Warrenton Elementary School

Sandra Jarrett, NBCT

Madison Middle School

Tammy Kirkland, NBCT

University of Mississippi

Jeff Leffler

Mississippi State University – Meridian

Bettie Martinek

DSU World Class Teaching Program

Lee Mason

Lamar County Center for Technical Education

Marie Mott

University of Mississippi

Ann Nelson, NBCT

Oak Grove Primary School

Meg Newcomb, NBCT

DSU World Class Teaching Program

Sonya Nipp

Tallahatchie River Foundation

Emily Noble

Mississippi State University

Patricia A. Prowell, M.S.Ed., NBCT

JSU World Class Teaching Program

Shelley Rutland, NBCT

MSU World Class Teaching Program

Dr. Tina Scholtes, NBCT

MSU World Class Teaching Program

Dr. Kasee Stratton

Mississippi State University

Dorothy Sykes, NBCT

DSU World Class Teaching Program

Carolyn Tillman, NBCT

JSU World Class Teaching Program

Meghan Tooke

Tallahatchie River Foundation

Trena B. Warren, Ed.S

ASU World Class Teacher Academy

Kristen Wells

Mississippi Reading Licensure Task Force

Kodjo Wilder

Tallahatchie River Foundation

Caitlin Wilson

National Board of Professional Teaching Standards

Angela Woodrow, NBCT

University of Southern Mississippi

Schedule

Please note that schedule details are subject to change.

Registration

Time: 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Lobby and Ballroom

Plenary 1 (Breakfast Provided)

Speaker: Yasmine El Baggari

Time: 9:00 am – 9:45 am

Ballroom: LiftEd Educator Awards presented by Stacey Donaldson.

Session 1 – Room 1

Speaker: Cindy Hale

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

3 Effective Strategies for Teaching Phonics 

Session 1 - Room 2

Speaker: Kelly Butler

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Simple View of Reading and Overview of Early Literacy Assessments

Session 1 - Room 3

Speaker: Marie Mott

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Literacy & Movement: Making the Connection

Session 1 - Room 4

Speaker: Dr. Devon Brenner

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Reading More, Reading Better: Strategies to Increase Time Reading in the Middle Grades

Session 1 - Room 5

Speaker: Kristen Wells

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Scheduling the Literacy Block (AM session only)

Session 1 - Room 6

Speaker: Kim James, Savannah Horton

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Reading Buddies : Reading and Writing (PreK – 3rd)

Session 1 - Room 7

Speaker: Janie Cirlot-New

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Assistive Technology as Instructional Aids to Promote Literacy

Session 1 - Room 8

Speaker: Jessica Benson, Sonya Nipp, Meghan Tooke, Kodjo Wilder

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

Partnering with Parents and Families

Session 1 - Room 9

Speaker: Jill Hoda

Time: 10:00 am – 10:45 am

The 123s of the ABCs in Early Childhood Literacy

Session 2 - Room 1

Speaker: Cindy Hale

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

3 Effective Strategies for Teaching Phonics 

Session 2 - Room 2

Speaker: Kelly Butler

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

Simple View of Reading and Overview of Early Literacy Assessments

Session 2 - Room 3

Speaker: Dr. Kasee Stratton

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

Reading Interventions for the Classroom Teacher

Session 2 - Room 4

Speaker: Melanie Bray

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

Where We Are in Place and Time

Session 2 - Room 5

Speaker: LeighAnne Cheeseman

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

Literacy Kit Activities: Using Manipulatives to Teach Foundational Skills 

Session 2 - Room 6

Speaker: Bettie Martinek, Michelle Brown

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

A Plan of Action to Provide the Missing Links Students Need

Session 2 - Room 7

Speaker: Caitlin Wilson

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

(ATLAS) Making the Invisible Visible: Using Video Case Analysis for Collaborative Professional Learning

Session 2 - Room 8

Speaker: Jessica Benson, Sonya Nipp, Meghan Tooke, Kodjo Wilder

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

Partnering with Parents and Families

Session 2 - Room 9

Speaker: Tawanza Domino, Ph.D., NBCT

Time: 11:00 am – 11:45 am

Reading in Content Areas

Plenary 2 (Lunch Provided)

Speaker: Julie Kantor, Richard Turner

Time: 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Ballroom: Videos, ATLAS, Speaker

Session 3 - Room 1

Speaker: Cindy Hale

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

3 Effective Strategies for Teaching Phonics 

Session 3 - Room 2

Speaker: Kelly Butler

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Simple View of Reading and Overview of Early Literacy Assessments

Session 3 - Room 3

Speaker: Patricia A. Prowell

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Visual Literacy – What is It and Why Teach It?

Session 3 - Room 4

Speaker: Sandra Jarrett

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Reading Interventions & Interactive Strategies for Upper Elementary, Middle, and High School

Session 3 - Room 5

Speaker: Shelley Rutland

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Developing Instructional Plans Based on Student Writing

Session 3 - Room 6

Speaker: Sherrill Adamo

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Utilizing Wordless Picture Books in Writing Instruction

Session 3 - Room 7

Speaker: Caitlin Wilson

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

(ATLAS) Making the Invisible Visible: Using Video Case Analysis for Collaborative Professional Learning

Session 3 - Room 8

Speaker: Trena B. Warren

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Do You Have the “Write” Stuff?  Writing the NBCT Way

Session 3 - Room 9

Speaker: Jeff Leffler

Time: 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Supporting Early Literacy Behaviors in the Early Childhood Classroom

Session 4 - Room 1

Speaker: Dorothy Sykes, Meg Newcomb

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Delta State University's World Class Teaching Program

Session 4 - Room 2

Speaker: Dr. Tina Scholtes

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Mississippi State University's World Class Teaching Program

Session 4 - Room 3

Speaker: Gail Gettis

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Be BRAVE. Be the BEST. Become BOARD CERTIFIED.

Session 4 - Room 4

Speaker: Robin Atwood, Lee Mason, Angela Woodrow

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

The Power of the Personal Touch: Games, Popcorn, Prizes, and Videos

Session 4 - Room 5

Speaker: Carolyn Tillman

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Jackson State University's World Class Teaching Program

Session 4 - Room 6

Speaker: Tammy Kirkland

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Raising Candidate Support to a New Level with Accessibility and Technology (UM)

Session 4 - Room 7

Speaker: Ann Nelson

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Using Questioning and Socratic Seminars to Increase Thinking

Session 4 - Room 8

Speaker: Jessica Benson, Sonya Nipp, Meghan Tooke, Kodjo Wilder

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Partnering with Parents and Families

Session 4 - Room 9

Speaker: Emily Noble

Time: 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Examining Student Writing to Guide Instruction

Plenary 3

Speaker: Marshall Ramsey

Time: 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Ballroom: Book Signing, Closing Remarks

2017 Conference Videos

Additional Information

.8 CEUs will available through MSU for $20. Cabot Lodge Millsaps is the official hotel for the LiftEd conference. Call 601-948-8650 for reservations.